Privacy statement

We take many precautions on our website to keep your personal information private. Consequently, we carefully process and secure your personal information. In doing so, we fully comply with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The information asked from you is aimed at offering you optimal service. The information we process, the purposes for which we do this and your rights in this context are displayed below.

This privacy statement was last updated on May 22nd 2018. 

Published information
This website is published by:

PV-CP Distribution   
Headquarters: L’Artois – Espace Pont
de Flandres – 19, rue de Cambrai 75947 Paris Cedex 19, France
Registered in the Trade Register with number 314 283 326
Travel agent permit number LI 075 95 0182
Insurance Professional Legal Liability: AXA
Financial Guarantee: B.E.S.V

Usage of personal information

By using this website, you leave certain information with us. This may include personal information. We only store information shared by you and process this information to service you for the relevant purpose. You are responsible to verify that all personal information shared with us, during your registration, submitted questions, service requests or at any other moment, is complete and accurate. To enable proper follow-up to you, we very much appreciate your immediate update about any changes in information you previously shared with us.

Pursuant to the French law no. 78-17 of January 6th 1978 relating to computers, computerised files and civil liberties with regards to personal information (called “Privacy Law”) these are subject to the CNIL obligation to declare.

Center Parcs Property Investment is responsible for processing and managing all your personal information with the greatest confidentiality. This information is used by our internal departments for administrative and commercial purposes to process your registration or personalise the content of our offering and (themed) newsletters.

All requested information which is not strictly necessary for processing your reservation, will be clearly indicated as optional, enabling you to choose freely whether you want to share this information. You can simply proceed to the next link or page without entering this information.

Visiting our website
Upon visiting our websites, cookies are placed on your device. This enables us to track your behaviour on our website, while this information is always processed anonymously. With this information, we are able to offer you tailored ads based on your interests, it helps us to increase the user-friendliness of our website and to analyse important search keywords. To learn more about cookies or modify your settings,  review our cookie policy here. 

Safety
Our website is secured with an SSL certificate. This certificate ensures that your information is transferred safely over a verified connection.

Contact form
If you complete our contact form or send us an e-mail, your information is stored for the time needed to process and answer its contents. This form only asks for information necessary to be of service, such as your name, e-mail address, phone number and your message. 

Newsletter
Want to stay updated about our latest news? Subscribe to our newsletter! Your e-mail address is then stored in our newsletter system: Active Campaign. Upon your subscription, we store this permission indefinitely. As Active Campaign is a U.S. based company, this data is not stored within the European Union. However, Active Campaign has implemented various measures to comply with the GDPR and therefore offers sufficient protection to safeguard your privacy. Read more about this on:​https://www.activecampaign.com/gdpr-updates/​. 

To improve our ability to meet your needs, we track the number of clicks on the links integrated in our newsletters. If you no longer wish to receive our newsletters, you can easily unsubscribe by clicking on the link at the bottom of each e-mail, or by informing us personally.

Social media
We very much like it if you follow us on social media. We add a social ID to our social media campaigns, enabling us to track the surfing behaviour on our website that originates from social media. We can also use your personal information for targeting, enabling us to specifically target our ads. Furthermore, you can use the social media buttons on our website to promote or share our pages on social media quickly and easily. We use AddThis for this purpose. To learn more about the privacy statement of AddThis, please visit: http://www.addthis.com/privacy/privacy-policy​. 

Changes in our privacy statement
We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement. Please consult this privacy statement on a regular basis to stay updated about any changes.

Accessing and changing your personal information
Please contact us using the information below for any questions about our privacy policy or if you want to access, change and/or remove your personal information. To submit a complaint regarding your privacy, you can also contact the Dutch Data Protection Authority (‘Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens’).

Contact information
Center Parcs Property Investment
Nieuwstraat 2-6
4461 CG Goes
The Netherlands

info@cpvastgoed.nl
+31 (0)10 498 98 00

Copyright
The entire content of this website is protected by copyrights of individual brands and databases and other intellectual property rights belonging to Center Parcs Property Investment as part of Groupe Pierre & Vacances-Center Parcs.

You are permitted to view this website on screens, and to print pages or store them digitally (but not on servers or auxiliary equipment connected to a network) as long as this is limited to personal and non-commercial purposes (domestic usage). Every other form of reproduction, modification, copying, distribution or the use for commercial purposes of the entire or partial content of this website is strictly prohibited without the prior written consent of Groupe Pierre & Vacances-Center Parcs. 

These conditions also do not contain any permission whatsoever to use brands, logos or photos that are the property of or are used by the subsidiaries of Pierre & Vacances SA, including but not limited to: Pierre & Vacances, Maeva and Center Parcs.

Exclusion of liability and warranty

Center Parcs Property Investment delivers an utmost effort to publish and maintain accurate information on our website, in particular with regards to product and price specifications, and to regularly update this information. Despite of this care, this website may contain incorrect information, for instance as a result of typing or formatting errors. We kindly request you to inform us of any error you might identify, enabling us to swiftly correct it.

Center Parcs Property Investment reserves the right to, at our own discretion, change any and all elements of this website. Due to policy updates and website optimisation, it may also be decided to update these conditions.  

All time-related information on this website only applies to the indicated date(s). Center Parcs Property Investment also reserves the right to, without prior notification, suspend or cease parts of or the entire online offering. Furthermore, it is expressly stated that the offering of information, products and/or services on this website does not encompass door-to-door sales, nor any urgent appeal on behalf of Center Parcs Property Investment.

Center Parcs Property Investment cannot guarantee uninterrupted access to this website and the complete absence of malfunctions. It may therefore occur that this website or parts thereof is temporarily unavailable during maintenance or repairs, due to malfunctions in IT equipment or internet connections, or due to other unforeseen circumstances. No guarantee is offered with regards to compatibility with your browser or any other application you might use to use this website.

Under no circumstance can Center Parcs Property Investment be held responsible and/or liable for any and all direct or indirect damage occurring as a result of a virus spread by a third person or entity through our website, or for any damage to your system upon logging into, navigating on, or using our website. Similarly, Center Parcs Property Investment is never responsible and/or liable for any material or consequential damage of any kind whatsoever, including but not limited to technical defects, publication of confidential documents, loss of data, etc., and any and all possible indirect damage resulting from or related to the usage of this website.